CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 810506

Mr. Andrew F. Powell
C.H. Powell Company
Eleven Hanover Square
New York NY 10005

RE: The tariff classification of Anthocyanin Extract from England.

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated May 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Anthocyanin Extract will be 3203.00.8000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin (including dyeing extracts but excluding animal black), whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport